CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 F88870

Ms. Bonnie DeVane
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc.
2 Cumberland Street (29401)
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of spunbonded nonwoven coverstock type material, for use in mattress covers and as a packing material, from China.

Dear Ms. DeVane:

In your letter dated June 13, 2000, on behalf of ITP Corporation, Hackensack, N.J., you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample consists of a spunbonded nonwoven fabric composed of polypropylene man-made fibers (filament). This material is stated to weigh 42 grams per square meter and contains 5% titanium dioxide which is designed to impart more shine to the material. You indicated in a recent telephone conversation that this material will be imported as roll goods or in square or rectangular configuration.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.12.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25 g/m² but not more than 70 g/m², impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with material other than or in addition to rubber, plastics, wood pulp or glass fibers. The duty rate will be Free.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division